Jump to content
Jorge.Rivas

Views in a component.model

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!

 

We are trying to describe one of our systems with IP-XACT 2014. This system has two implementations, RTL and TLM, each with a different set of ports.

 

- Is it possible to describe both RTL and TLM within the same component.model, using two different views? If so, how? There is only one "model" element per component, and one "ports" element per model, even though it is possible to have more than one view. What is the motivation to have more than one view?

- If it is not possible, what would be the suggested method?

 

Thanks for your help,

 

Kind regards,

Jorge

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Jorge,

 

Yes it is possible to describe RTL and TLM within the same component using two different views. The motivation to have more than one view is that you can describe multiple implementations of an IP in the same IP-XACT component.

 

The way to indicate if a port is present is a particular view is to use the wireTypeDefs (for wire ports) and transTypeDefs (for transactional ports). Each wireTypeDef and each transTypeDef contains zero or more viewRef elements. If there are zero viewRef elements then the type applies to all views (implying that the port is present is all views). If there are one or more viewRef elements then the type applies only to the views specified by the viewRef elements (implying that the port is not present in the views that are not specified). If a port does not have wireTypeDefs or transTypeDefs then the default type applies to all views (implying that the port is present in all views).

 

I must admit that this is not very well described in the IEEE 1685-2014 document in Sections 6.12.9 and 6.12.19.

 

Best regards,

Erwin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Erwin

If I am correct, even in 1685-2009 we can describe RTL and TLM within the same component using two different views. Am I correct ?

I have a scenario where I have an RTL IP with an optional port which is only present in one view(e.g. simulation view). can I use two view in such case and use viewnameref with that optional port ? Why I need to explicitly specify the typeName with wireTypeDef. In this specific case I want to use native types even when I have optional ports. Is it intentional to have typename mandatory ?

How to manage two different businterfaces then ? I have an AHB bus in RTL and TLM2 bus in TLM. Do I need to describe both businterfaces in IP-Xact ?

Thanks

Khushi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...