Jump to content
Justin Huang

Is it valid to describe a design whose lower level are not all ip-xact components using ipxact:design?

Recommended Posts

Hi,

Suppose we have an IP, e.g., IP_A, which instantiates a few sub-IPs, e.g., SUB_IP_X/Y/Z (which have ipxact component xml), and a few sub-modules which are not packaged in IP-XACT component XML. 

I'd like to track all the sub-IPs used by IP_A, but am not sure if ipxact:design is the right choice to describe the design hierarchy as the sub-level of IP_A includes both sub-IPs described using IP-XACT and sub-units that are not packaged using IP-XACT.

 

Thanks,

Justin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Justin,

A design describes the instances and configuration of the sub-IPs and their interconnect. As you mention, these sub-IPs need to be described in IP-XACT. So this is not an appropriate way to handle sub-IPs not described in IP-XACT.

I think the answer to your question depends on what you mean with "track". If you just want to track files of sub-IPs you can describe them in file sets of IP_A. Or you can describe sub-IPs in XML containing file sets only. So you can explain your goal a bit more?

Thanks,
Erwin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Erwin,

I'd like to know the VLNV of sub IPs, i.e., SUB_IP_X/Y/Z used in IP_A. 

As some sub-modules in IP_A have no IP-XACT component XML description, if I write a design xml for IP_A, then we cannot reconstruct RTL of IP_A using the ipxact:componentInstance and the ipxact:interconnection/adHocConnection info in the ipxact:design description. It seems IP-XACT spec does not define if it is valid to use a design xml in which the design has sub-modules with no IP-XACT component xml description.

  • Or you can describe sub-IPs in XML containing file sets only.

SUB_IP_X/Y/Z already have its own component XML, but the component xml of IP_A does not have element to specify the VLNV of sub-IPs SUB_IP_X/Y/Z.

Thanks,

Justin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Justin,

Sorry for my delayed response. The IP-XACT IEEE 1685-2014 contains Semantic Consistency Rule 1.2 (anyVLNVRefMustExist): Any VLNV in an IP-XACT document used to reference another IP-XACT document shall precisely match the identifying VLNV of an existing IP-XACT document. In the schema, such references always use the attribute group versionedIdentifier. So the standard defines that the component XML files of your sub-modules must exist if your instantiate them in a design.

If you are only interested in managing the VLNVs, you can also consider using an IP-XACT catalog (new in IEEE 1685-2014).

Best regards,
Erwin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...