Jump to content

Is there any straightforward way to convert safely a variable of type uint32_t to sc_lv<32>?


OMark
 Share

Recommended Posts

Given a variable "data1" of type uint32_t and a output port "data2" of type sc_lv<32>,

can I safely do:

data2.write(data1)?

or shall I convert first the variable "data1" to a sc_lv<32> type of data?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Check IEEE Std 1666-2011 clause 7.9.8.2. sc_lv<32> has a constructor and assignment operator for uint64, so your approach should be safe. If you want to be more explicit, you can create the temporary sc_lv<32> object yourself before passing it to the write function.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...